Privacy and GDPR

As a Church we have always taken personal information entrusted to us very seriously and we are committed to ensuring that we continue to protect the personal data that you provide to us.

 

Church Privacy Notice

As a Church we have always taken personal information entrusted to us very seriously and we are committed to ensuring that we continue to protect the personal data that you provide to us. As Paul the Apostle writes, “Moreover, it is required of stewards that they be found trustworthy” (1 Corinthians 4 v.2).

St. Ouen’s Parish Church with St. George PRIVACY NOTICE sets out how we collect, process and protect any personal data or information that you provide to us. As a Church, we are committed to complying with the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 (“the Law”), and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), where applicable.

View a PDF of St. Ouen’s Parish Church with St. George PRIVACY NOTICE  (108KB)

 

Church Members Consent Notice

Your privacy is important to us, and we want to communicate with our Church Members in a way which has their consent, and which is in line with the law in Jersey on data protection. As a result of a change in Jersey law, we now need your consent to how we contact you. Please would all regular Church Members download St. Ouen’s Parish Church with St. George CONSENT NOTICE. Please fill in the contact details you want us to use to communicate with you, and give to the Church Office. Thank you.

Download a PDF of St. Ouen’s Parish Church with St. George CONSENT NOTICE  (52KB)

 

Website Privacy Information

Our address is:  https://stouenschurchjersey.org

This website is developed using WordPress, and hosted on secure, GDPR compliant servers. Some personal data is collected through this website when you voluntarily choose to provide it (eg. comments, contact forms.)

In addition, this website has cookies that collect standard information about you and how you use this site. You can opt out of cookies being collected in your browser settings. Please Note: These cookies don’t collect information that personally identifies a visitor by name. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

For information about what personal data we collect and why we collect it, please read our Website Privacy Information. This page also points to help pages how you can opt-out of cookies being collected in your browser settings if you wish.

 

Church Data Protection Officer

Our Church Data Protection Officer is Revd. Ian Pallent. If you have any questions about GDPR and your personal data, in the context of St. Ouen’s Parish Church with St. George, please contact the Rector.